Home » General » The Science-Backed Reason Shea Butter May Moisturize And Heal Your Skin Better Than Coconut Oil!

The Science-Backed Reason Shea Butter May Moisturize And Heal Your Skin Better Than Coconut Oil!

The shea butter, grease matte white extracted from the nut of the shea tree Africa (botanical name: Vitellaria paradoxa, formerly known as Butyrospermum parkii). It has become increasingly popular in skin care and cosmetics natural

There is a very good reason for this popularity. It is a natural product that Africans have been using for centuries for its exceptional skin healing properties.

Health and Benefits skin shea butter

is not only a mild moisturizer and known for treating skin allergies, chilblains and stings insects, but also an excellent sun-blocking lotion that absorbs ultraviolet radiation.

How shea butter extracted

The popularity of shea butter has become an important source of income for many girls in West Africa. So much so that shea butter is now referred to as gold women in that region. The value of shea butter (shea local name in the West African language of Wolof in Senegal) the nut can be measured by the fact that the feeling of shea trees is prohibited in many parts of West Africa.

The traditional method of extracting shea butter is a social activity in which women of all ages participate. Dry cracked the nut and then crushed and ground in a mortar with pestles. Crushed nuts are then roasted and ground into a smooth paste by adding water.

The oil is separated by kneading. Additional water is added so that the oil content floats on the surface in a curd-like state. Curd pressed to remove oil excess water. Whatever the remaining water is removed by a process of slow boil. Cream butter yellow or golden resulting is then placed in a cool place to harden.

Related Post:  LOSING WEIGHT QUICKLY WITH THIS MAGIC GINGER AND TURMERIC TEA ! AMAZING..

The modern process, however, involves the use of an ejector-type press, which is faster. Regardless of the method used no chemicals used up to this stage and the final product is shea butter oil, unrefined and pure.

Composition of shea butter

Shea butter is a cream that contains high levels of vitamin A. It also contains significant levels of vitamin E and F . This composition of shea butter various qualities specific to the product is provided.

  • Vitamin A is essential for healthy skin and eyes. It is considered as the most effective vitamin to prevent and eliminate wrinkles. Vitamin A in shea butter acts to improve skin conditions such as wrinkles, age spots and dermatitis. It is applied topically, vitamin A in shea butter provides maximum benefits from the elimination of age-related symptoms that appear on the skin. Reducing puffiness under the eyes, reducing crow’s feet and improving skin tone are some of the specific benefits.
  • Vitamin E is fat soluble and an antioxidant that plays an important role in many body processes. While the role of vitamin E is not very clear in shea butter, this antioxidant helps prevent damage caused by oxides and peroxides due to the oxidation process. Therefore, the damage caused by free radicals in the skin slows down.
  • Vitamin F consists of two fatty acids, linoleic acid and alpha-linoleic acid. These two fatty acids help in the repair and growth of body tissues. Since the human body can not produce essential fatty acids, they must be of external origin of other natural products. F vitamin deficiency leads to skin which is dry and flaky because of the large amounts of dead cells. Shea butter is rich in fatty acids and therefore promotes skin hydration and skin growth.
  • cinnamic acid is another element of shea butter. It acts as a natural sunscreen that provides sun protection herbal. This makes it ideal for people who are trapped between the use of potentially harmful chemicals and exposure to the sun’s UV rays.
  • The moisturizers in shea butter are similar to those produced by the sebaceous glands to lubricate the hair and skin. It is therefore a great natural moisturizer that is devoid of harmful chemicals.
Related Post:  When They Find This Woman, She Has Been Dead For A Long Time. But What The Men See Underneath Her Causes Them To Dissolve Into Tears.

This composition of shea butter, along with the property easily absorbed makes shea butter extremely valuable for the treatment of skin diseases. It is also known to penetrate quickly without clogging skin pores.

How is shea butter Unlike other natural oils?

Basically, seed oils or fractions have two properties. The first relates to the moisturizing properties, the unsaponifiable fraction. The other is associated with the properties or the fraction of curative cure.

Most seed oils are high in unsaponifiable fraction, but fall short when it comes healing fraction. Most of them have a healing fraction less than 1%. While they make very good moisturizers are not able to repair skin damage.

Unlike other natural oils, shea butter has a healing fraction of 5 to 17 percent that gives you the ability to heal and repair skin damage. The fraction healing phytonutrients, chemical compounds found naturally in plants. It is no wonder then that in some parts of West Africa, the shea tree is called the tree of karate, which means that the tree of life.

You May Also Like :