What is shea butter?
Shea butter is a super skin that comes from the seeds of the fruit of the shea tree (shea) and is naturally rich in vitamins A, E and F. is offered UV protection (SPF is ~ 6) and provides the essential fatty acids and skin nutrients necessary for collagen production. Shea butter has been used in Africa and other countries for years to improve skin and hair
Benefits of shea butter
- moisturizing : . The concentration of natural vitamins and fatty acids in shea butter makes it very nutritious and moisturizing skin. It is often used to remedy dry skin and to help protect the natural oils from the skin
- reduces inflammation :. A 2010 study found that due to cinnamic acid and other natural properties, shea butter was antiinflammatory. ( source ) A compound in particular, lupeol cinnamate, it has been found to reduce skin inflammation and even potentially help prevent skin mutations. This also makes it beneficial for some people with acne
- Skin Smoothing :. Auxiliary shea butter in the production of natural collagen in the skin and contains oleic, stearic, palmitic and linolenic acids that protect and nourish the skin to prevent drying. With long-term use, many people report skin softening and strengthening and wrinkle reduction.
Uses Shea Butter
Shea butter is one of the most versatile ingredients in natural beauty and use it daily in some form. I’ve used for years in everything from my bars homemade lotion and body cream original magnesium to home lip balms and healing ointments .
Some of my favorite uses for Shea Butter:
- itself for the face and body as a natural moisturizer
- A shea bar lotion stick of butter for ease of use
- alone or in a groove pregnancy balm to protect against stretch marks
- as the best under the remover eye wrinkles and bag-gear
- for butter massage
- in velvety cream whipped body
- or basic homemade lotion
- As a basis for homemade deodorant
- Like a skin lotion SPF 6
- in body lotion magnesium
- As a product for natural baby care (alone) or ingredient recipes baby care
- by itself on the lips or lip balms home
- or homemade balm lip gloss
- to improve the elasticity of the skin (some even say it helps with cellulite )
- on the hair or scalp (mixed with other natural ingredients)
- on the basis of the cream homemade and makeup
- After sun or exposure of beach to replenish the skin
- in the eyelids before applying makeup to last longer
- As cream natural cuticles
- in the scars to help the natural production of collagen
- in nose pain / premiums during a cold or flu
the type of shea butter is better?
I only use unrefined Shea grade raw butter . There are many refined Shea butters which are odor and bleaching to be completely white, but the refining process removes some of the beneficial properties.
make my shea butter here but can sometimes be found in local health food stores. Just look for one that is:
- raw / raw
- Grade A
TIP: If you get unrefined shea butter, that means it has not been filtered and may contain residual particles shea nut. Often gently heat my shea butter until it melts and then pour through a cheesecloth or strainer to remove any particles. Once cast, I pour shea butter into silicone molds in pre-measured quantities (tablespoons, 1/4 cup, etc.) so that it is ready to use for natural beauty recipes .
Shea butter is for external use. Ask a doc or dermatologist before using, especially with underlying skin conditions. People with nut allergies should avoid or consult an allergist.
always used shea butter? How did it work for you?